E-visa to Kaliningrad

Effective July 1, 2019, foreign nationals of 53 countries can apply for e-visa to visit Kaliningrad. This e-visa allows you to visit Kaliningrad region for up to eight days. You won't need a letter of invitation or booking confirmation to apply for this e-visa. This visa will be ready in 4 calendar days from the date you have submitted your application.

e-visa kaliningrad

Who can apply for e-visa?

The following nationals can apply e-visa:

  • Austria
  • Andorra
  • Bahrain
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Vatican
  • Hungary
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Denmark
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Ireland
  • Iceland
  • Spain
  • Italy
  • Qatar
  • Cyprus
  • China (including Taiwan)
  • The Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • Kuwait
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • San Marino
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Northern Macedonia
  • Serbia
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Turkey
  • Philippines
  • Finland
  • France
  • Croatia
  • Czech Republic
  • Switzerland
  • Sweden
  • Estonia
  • Japan

If You didn't find your country listed above, You have to apply for a regular Russian visa. Additional information on how-to in right at the end of this article.

At which border e-visa is valid?

E-visa is valid at following border crossing:

  • Khrabrovo Airport
  • Bagrationovsk (by car)
  • Gusev (by car)
  • Mamonovo - Gzhekhotki (by car)
  • Mamonovo - Gronovo (by car)
  • Morskoye (by car)
  • Pogranichnyy (by car)
  • Sovetsk (by car)
  • Chernyshevskoye (by car)
  • Port of Kaliningrad
  • Port of Baltiysk
  • Port of Svetly
  • Mamonovo (by train)
  • Sovetsk (by train)

How long can I stay with an e-visa?

E-visa to Kaliningrad allows staying for 8 days in 30-day period. For example, it may be open from 1 to 30 of December and allows to visit Kaliningrad during this period for 8 days. You should leave the Russian Federation at the end of visa validity. For example, if you across border on December, 28th You must leave Russian Federation on December, 30th, if you have visa as from previous example.

For more info, please visit The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation page.

How to apply for e-visa to Kaliningrad?

You can apply for e-visa to Kaliningrad at least 4 days in advance, and up to 20 days before your travel date. E-visa is free of charge, and will be issued within 4 calendar days, not depending of weekends.

You can apply for e-visa at this official page.

How to get Russian visa for a longer period?

If You want to visit Kaliningrad or other cities of Russian Federation for a longer period, You will need a regular visa. You also need a regular visa if You are national of a country which not listed. This tourist visa allows you to stay in Russian Federation up to 30 days. For this kind of visa You will need an Invitation from Russian tour-operator. You can also apply for one-year multiple business visa. Please contact us if You need tourist or business invitation or any help with service in Kaliningrad.

  Contacts